Freezing Fog · 10°
2022 General ElectionView Unofficial Results

Contact

For your convenience, here are key contacts and elected officials from each Chickasaw County department. Please see our Departments page for a searchable list of department services and resources. Individual department hours may vary.

Assessor

Ray Armel
Assessor
 

Attorney

David C. Laudner
County Attorney
 
Michelle Rosonke
Office Manager/Legal Assistant
 
Charles Crain
Assistant County Attorney
 

Auditor

641.394.2100
Donna Geerts
Deputy Auditor
 
Kathy Lechtenberg
Clerk
 
Laura Wickham
Real Estate/Elections Deputy
 

Board of Supervisors

Steven Breitbach
Supervisor First District
641-330-3265
Scott Cerwinske
Supervisor Second District
641-330-5342
Jacob Hackman
Supervisor Third District
641-330-6841
Matthew Kuhn
Supervisor Fourth District
319-214-0855
Travis Suckow
Supervisor Fifth District
319-231-8876

Conservation

Chad Humpal
Director
563-380-8376
Caleb Ciavarelli
Natural Resources & Parks Manager
319-239-4627
Matt Crayne
Naturalist
319-330-7798
Justin Van Driel
Natural Resources & Parks Manager
319 404-1865

Emergency Management / NG911

Jeff Bernatz
Emergency Management / E911 Coordinator
 

Engineer's Office and Secondary Roads

 
Dylan Brown
Assistant to Engineer
 
Ranae Carey
Administrative Assistant
 
Liza Herold
Assistant to Engineer
 
Joe Zubrod
Superintendent/Drainage Foreman
 
Jason Cahoy
Shop/Sign Foreman
 
Ryan Roberson
Bridge Foreman
 
Tyler Throndson
Road Foreman
 

Environmental Health

Penny Andorf
Environmental Health Director
 

General Assistance

Karen Henry
General Relief Director
563-387-4924
Tina Lehs
Family Services Specialist
563-379-8761

Land Use

Ray Armel
Land Use Administrator & Flood Plain Manager
 

Public Health and Home Care Services

Holly Bailey
Medical Secretary
 
Shelly Bast
Home Care Aide
 
Tina Britt
Finance
 
Jane Collins
Registered Nurse
 
Mistie Deere
Home Care Aide
 
Anita Eschweiler
Administrative Assistant
 
Tammy Flick
Home Care Aide
 
Rayna Freebury
Home Care Aide
 
Jenny Hanson
Home Care Aide
 
Andrea Kime
LPN
 
Shelley McShane
Registered Nurse
 
Judy Paulus
Registered Nurse
 
Wendy Peters
Home Care Aide
 
Staci Vestel
Registered Nurse
 
Lisa Welter
Administrator - RN
 
Jane Wolf
Registered Nurse
 
Ann Knutson
Assistant Administrator - RN
 

Recorder/Registrar

Shirley Troyna
Recorder
 
Carol Hauser
Deputy Recorder
 

Sheriff

Ryan Shawver
Sheriff
 

Chief Deputy
 
Matt Blaess
Deputy
 
Dakota Gaede
Deputy
 
Jordan Gansen
Deputy/Jail Administrator
 
Adam Hanson
Deputy
 
Zach Isakson
Deputy
 
Stephen Johnson
Deputy/ K-9
 
KJ Miller
Deputy
 
Braxton Rash
Deputy
 

Treasurer

Matthew Ysbrand
Treasurer
(641) 394-2107
Rose
Deputy Treasurer
 
Amy
Motor Vehicle Clerk and Tax
 
Brenda
Drivers License Examiner
 
Patti
Motor Vehicle Clerk and Tax
 
Kayla
Drivers License Clerk