Overcast · 63°
Veteran's Affairs Commission OpeningsLearn More & Apply

Contact

For your convenience, here are key contacts and elected officials from each Chickasaw County department. Please see our Departments page for a searchable list of department services and resources. Individual department hours may vary.

Assessor

Ray Armel
Assessor
 

Attorney

David C. Laudner
County Attorney
 
Michelle Rosonke
Office Manager/Legal Assistant
 
Charles Crain
Assistant County Attorney
 

Auditor

Stephanie A. Mashek
County Auditor
 
Donna Geerts
Deputy Auditor
 
Kathy Lechtenberg
Clerk
 
Laura Wickham
Real Estate/Elections Deputy
 

Board of Supervisors

Steven Breitbach
Supervisor First District
641-330-3265
Tim Zoll
Supervisor Second District
641-228-0124
Jacob Hackman
Supervisor Third District
641-330-6841
Matthew Kuhn
Supervisor Fourth District
319-214-0855
Jason Byrne
Supervisor Fifth District
319-231-6680

Conservation

Chad Humpal
Director
563-380-8376
Caleb Ciavarelli
Natural Resources & Parks Manager
319-239-4627
Matt Crayne
Naturalist
319-330-7798
Justin Van Driel
Natural Resources & Parks Manager
319 404-1865

Emergency Management / NG911

Jeff Bernatz
Emergency Management / E911 Coordinator
 

Engineer's Office and Secondary Roads

 
Ranae Carey
Administrative Assistant
 
Liza Herold
Assistant to Engineer
 
Spencer Schmitt
Assistant to Engineer
 
Joe Zubrod
Superintendent/Drainage Foreman
 
Jason Cahoy
Shop/Sign Foreman
 
Barry Klingman
Road Foreman
 
Ryan Roberson
Bridge Foreman
 

Environmental Health

Penny Andorf
Environmental Health Director
 

General Assistance

Karen Henry
Chickasaw General Assistance Director
 
Tina Lehs
Family Services Specialist
 

Land Use

Ray Armel
Land Use Administrator & Flood Plain Manager
 

Public Health and Home Care Services

Lisa Welter
Administrator - RN
 
Ann Knutson
Assistant Administrator - RN
 

Recorder/Registrar

Shirley Troyna
Recorder
 
Carol Hauser
Deputy Recorder
 

Sheriff

Martin Hemann
Sheriff
 
Ryan Shawver
Chief Deputy
 
Matt Blaess
Deputy
 
Dakota Gaede
Deputy
 
Jordan Gansen
Deputy/Jail Administrator
 
Adam Hanson
Deputy
 
Zach Isakson
Deputy
 
Stephen Johnson
Deputy/ K-9
 
KJ Miller
Deputy
 
Cole Tweten
Deputy
 

Treasurer

Sue Breitbach
Treasurer
 
Rose
 
Betty
 
Brenda
 
Patti
 
Allison